Trainees' Advisory Council
About the Trainees' Advisory Council
In August 2022, the Trainees’ Advisory Council (TAC) was established as a part of a new governance model developed with the Bi-national Committee for Trainees (BCT). The TAC is a broader body to enhance engagement and bring together trainees of the BCT, trainee representatives from other College committees, as well as chairs (or delegates) of recognised external associations of trainees.
Role of the TAC
The role of the TAC is to:
- Provide information and advice to the BCT on a variety of issues relating to RANZCP trainees, as well as broader issues relating to psychiatry across Australia and New Zealand.
- Provide a forum to raise and discuss issues between trainees at all stages of training, and from all Australian states and territories, and New Zealand, in order to identify concerns that might impact on their training and assessment, wellbeing and engagement within the RANZCP.
Training support
The Support for Trainees web page is a useful resource for trainees seeking help across all areas of their work and personal life. If you're a trainee who is experiencing problems in your training, speak with your supervisor and/or Director of Training, or call the Member Welfare Support Line for confidential support and advice.
Membership
The TAC is made up of all BCT members, all trainees that hold a trainee representative position on any RANZCP committee, including the advisory groups and the chair (or delegate) of any recognised external association of trainees.
Trainee representatives by Committees
Chair - Trainees’ Advisory Council
Board Committees
Education Committee - Dr Georgia Ramsden
Members' Advisory Council - Dr Georgia Ramsden and Dr Elise Witter
Membership Engagement Committee - Dr Elise Witter
Practice, Policy and Partnerships Committee - Dr Natalie Hunt
To be advised
Education Committees
Practice, Policy and Partnership Committees
Committee for Evidence-Based Practice - Dr Maria Restivo
Committee for Professional Practice - Dr Liv Harley
Committee for Research - Dr Ashna Basu
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health Committee - Dr Jessica King
Community Collaboration Committee - Dr Kieran Allen
Te Kaunihera - Dr Hemi Simonsson and Dr Kai Ropata
Vacant
- Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Mental Health Committee - 1x Trainee Representative
Membership Engagement Committees
Psychiatry Interest Forum Advisory Group - Dr Mischa Tosswill
Branch and National Committees, Branch and National Training Committees
ACT Representative - Dr James Li
NSW Representative - Dr Ashna Basu
NT Representative - Dr Andrew Wren
NZ Representatives - Dr Michael O'Rawe and Dr Mischa Tosswill
SA Representative - Dr Eleanor Clarke
TAS Representative - Dr Alex Wilson
QLD Representative - Dr Kiran Sharma
VIC Representative - Dr Liv Harley
WA Representative - Dr Jarrad Paul
Bi-national Faculty Committees
Faculty of Addiction Psychiatry Committee - Dr Serena Hossain
Faculty of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Committee - Dr Timothy Ghan
Faculty of Consultation Liaison Psychiatry Committee - Dr Bill Lu
Faculty of Forensic Psychiatry Committee - Dr Natalie Puchalski
Faculty of Psychotherapy - Dr Luke Ciantar
Faculty of Psychiatry of Old Age Committee - Dr Anneliese Sayes
Vacant
Bi-national Section Committees
Section of Early Career Psychiatrists Committee - Dr Elizabeth Lun
Section of Electroconvulsive Therapy and Neurostimulation Committee - Dr David Nguyen
Section of Leadership and Management Committee - Dr Ra Vivek
Section of Neuropsychiatry Committee - Dr Laurant Kang
Section of Philosophy and Humanities Committee - Dr Benjamin Vialle
Section of Psychiatry of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Committee - Dr Yoon Kwon Choi
Section of Perinatal and Infant Psychiatry Committee - Dr Emma Gray
Section of Private Practice Psychiatry Committee - Dr Ashish Rana
Section of Rural Psychiatry Committee - Dr Skye Kinder
Section of Social Cultural and Rehabilitation Psychiatry Committee - Dr Lauren Barnett
Section of Youth Mental Health Committee - Dr Jarrad Paul
Vacant
Network Committees
Asylum Seeker and Refugee Mental Health Network Committee - Dr Trushna Murgahayah
Family Violence Psychiatry Network Committee - Dr Liv Harley
Military, Veterans' and Emergency Services Personnel Mental Health Network Committee - Dr Simranjit Kaur
ADHD Network Committee - Dr Elizabeth Lun
Working Groups and Steering Groups
EPA Working Group - Dr Georgia Ramsden
Supervisor Project Working Group - Dr Maryssa Portelli and Dr Charles Su
Racism Awareness Steering Group - Dr Helena Niu
External Associations of Psychiatry Trainees
Queensland Psychiatry Trainees Association (QPTA) - Dr Noori Dhaliwal
Aotearoa Association of Psychiatry Trainees (AAPT) - Dr Jibi Kunnethedam
Victorian Psychiatry Training Committee (VAPT) - Dr Thomas Sellitto
WA Association of Psychiatry Trainees (WAAPT) - Dr Matthew Davidson
Association of Psychiatry Trainees SA (APTSA) - Dr Michael Fyfe
To be advised
- NSW Association of Psychiatry Trainees (NAPT)
Further information about the role and composition of the TAC can be found within the Trainees' Advisory Council Regulations.
Contact
Dr Ava Carter, Chair
tac@ranzcp.org